Ames, Iowa, Recreation League Basketball,
December 1974 — April 1975

For about four years between 1974 — 1978, when I still lived in Iowa, I worked at Hach Chemical Company in Ames as a production technician. Much of my job involved testing reagents that had been produced (the company made water testing test kits). I tended to be a jack of other (needed) trades as well. It was a good and enjoyable job, though I noticed when I would go out dancing on weekends during my tenure at Hach, I did somewhat have a greenish glow under the black lights of the day.

I played basketball on the company's team with a number of people with whom I worked directly as well as some others from other departments. Since junior high school, I had liked playing basketball. As most of the group of friends I had outside of work were not into organized sports, the rec league pastime was a fun diversion. Though competitive to some degree, at least on game nights, there wasn't really much pressure surrounding the games as there was playing high school basketball. At most 10 or 15 people would come out to watch the games to root for us, rather than the thousand possible on game night encompassing the population of two small towns.

Afterwards having some pitchers of beer with team members in Ames (downtown, not Iowa State campus) bars was also a good time.

I found one of the stats for the first year I played with the Hach team, 1974/75, in old archived Ames Tribune newspapers at newspaperarchive, and thought it would be fun to "recreate" the season, just for the hell of it. Doing it 39 years later has brought back some pleasant memories.


Our Team

Sportsmanship Winners: The Hach Chemical team of the Industrial League was awarded the sportsmanship trophy for the Ames Parks and Recreation basketball leagues this winter. One trophy was given for the most sportsmanlike team in the four city basketball leagues. Hach team member, in front from left, are: Pat Wiese, Ray Myers, Any Rusk and Charlie Gibbs. In back, from left, are: Mike Dvorak, Dennis Phillips, Dennis Brumm and Jeff Sodt. (Tribune photo by Larry Lockhart)

(original caption) Sportsmanship Winners: The Hach Chemical team of the Industrial League was awarded the sportsmanship trophy for the Ames Parks and Recreation basketball leagues this winter. One trophy was given for the most sportsmanlike team in the four city basketball leagues. Hach team member, in front from left, are: Pat Wiese, Ray Myers, Any Rusk and Charlie Gibbs. In back, from left, are: Mike Dvorak, Dennis Phillips, Dennis Brumm and Jeff Sodt. (Tribune photo by Larry Lockhart)


The Eleven Industrial League Teams:

Week #1: Hach vs. REI

December 11, 1974

December 11, 1974 vs. REI

View the Ames Tribune report

Scores:

Roadrunners47R. H. Donnelley41
Asgrow50Hoffmann-La Roche18
REI49Hach Chemical47
WH66NADL24
That Place41Pike's Lounge13
McDonald's Staff (bye)

Leading scorers

Long 22, Murdock 20, Strosnider 19, Harpe 18, Kallman, Turner and Brumm 16, Harris and Ridnour 13, Gibbs 11, Lehmkuhl 9, Olson 6.


Next week's games

NADL vs. Roadrunners; REI vs. Hoffmann-La Roche; Pike's Lounge vs. Westgate Hair Fashions; McDonald's Staff vs. Hach Chemical; Asgrow vs. R. H. Donnelley; That Place bye.

Standings:

TeamWonLostPts
Off
Off
Avg
Pts
Opp
Def
Avg
Road Runners104747.04141.0
Asgrow105050.01818.0
REI104949.04747.0
That Place104141.01313.0
Westgate Hair Fashions106666.02424.0
McDonald's Staff0000.000.0
R. H. Donnelley014141.04747.0
Hoffmann-La Roche011818.05050.0
Pike's Lounge011313.04141.0
Hach Chemical014747.04949.0
NADL012424.06666.0

Starting the season with a two-point loss, REI would end finish the season ahead of the Hach team, in third place in the league (whereas Hach ended up fourth).


Week #2: Hach vs. McDonald's Staff

December 18, 1974

December 18, 1974 vs. McDonald's Staff

View the Ames Tribune report

Scores:

Roadrunners40NADL27
REI53Hoffmann-La Roche31
Hach Chemical54McDonald's Staff31
Pike's Lounge70Westgate Hair Fashions54
R. H. Donnelley44Asgrow38
That Place (bye)

Leading scorers

Brumm 23, Herbst 22, Kollman 18, Long 17, Jackson, Strosvide and Wessman 15, Klug 13, Ely 12, Hovick 10.


Next week's games

REI vs. R. H. Donnelley; Pike's Lounge vs. Roadrunners; McDonald's Staff vs. Hoffmann-La Roche; That Place vs. Westgate Hair Fashions; NADL vs. Asgrow; Hach Chemical bye.

Standings:

TeamWonLostPts
Off
Off
Avg
Pts
Opp
Def
Avg
Road Runners208743.56834.0
REI2010251.07839.0
That Place104141.01313.0
Asgrow118844.06231.0
Westgate Hair Fashions1112060.09447.0
Hach Chemical1110150.58040.0
Pike's Lounge118341.59547.5
R. H. Donnelley118542.58542.5
McDonald's Staff013131.05454.0
Hoffmann-La Roche024924.510351.5
NADL025125.510653.0

Week #3: Hach had a bye

January 8, 1975

January 8, 1975: bye

View the Ames Tribune report

Scores:

REI61R. H. Donnelley54
Pike's Lounge47Roadrunners29
McDonald's Staff42Hoffman-La Roche23
That Place40Westgate Hair Fashions26
Asgrow38NADL37
Hach Chemical (bye)

Leading scorers

Wessman 23, Koffman 20, Harris, Smith, Muckler, Abrahamson and Wilkening 18, Ely 18, Brown and Porl 8, Hovick 7.


Next week's games

7 p.m.—Pike's Lounge vs. Asgrow; McDonald's Staff vs. R. H. Donnelley.

8 p.m.—That Place vs. Roadrunners; Hach Chemical vs. Hoffmann-La Roche.

9 p.m.—REI vs. NADL; Westgate Hair Fashions bye.

Standings:

TeamWonLostPts
Off
Off
Avg
Pts
Opp
Def
Avg
REI3016354.313244.0
That Place208140.53919.5
Asgrow2112642.09933.0
Pike's Lounge2113043.312441.3
Road Runners2111638.711538.3
Hach Chemical1110150.58040.0
McDonald's Staff117336.57738.5
R. H. Donnelley1213946.314648.7
Westgate Hair Fashions1214648.713444.7
Hoffmann-La Roche037224.014548.3
NADL038829.314448.0

Week #4: Hach vs. Hoffmann-La Roche

January 15, 1975

January 15, 1976 vs. Hoffmann-La Roche

View the Ames Tribune report

Scores:

Pike's Lounge65Asgrow38
R. H. Donnelley57McDonald's Staff21
That Place55Roadrunners30
Hach Chemical62Hoffmann-La Roche31
REI98NADL45
Westgate Hair Fashions (bye)

Leading scorers

Kollman 48, Brumm 21, Ely 19, Rugland 17, Herbst and Hanson 16, Hovish 14, Muckler and Jackson 12, Swan 7.


Next week's games

7 p.m.—Roadrunners vs. Hach Chemical; NADC vs. Pike's Lounge.

8 p.m.—Asgrow vs. McDonald's Staff; R. H. Donnelley vs. That Place.

9 p.m.—Hoffmann-La Roche vs. Westgate Hair Fashions; REI bye.

Standings:

TeamWonLostPts
Off
Off
Avg
Pts
Opp
Def
Avg
REI4026165.317744.3
That Place3013645.36923.0
Pike's Lounge3119548.816240.5
Hach Chemical2116354.311137.0
Asgrow2216441.016441.0
R. H. Donnelley2219649.016741.8
Road Runners2214636.517042.5
McDonald's Staff129431.313444.7
Westgate Hair Fashions1214648.713444.7
NADL0413333.324260.5
Hoffmann-La Roche0410325.820751.8

Possibly I stayed to watch the 9 p.m. game in which REI scored 98 points, but I don't remember it any longer. It couldn't have been easy to score that much in one of these rec games, which were limited to an hour in length.


Week #5: Hach vs. Roadrunners

January 22, 1975

January 22, 1975 vs. Roadrunners

View the Ames Tribune report

Scores:

Pike's Lounge90NADL39
Hach Chemical50Roadrunners22
That Place52R. H. Donnelley40
Asgrow49McDonald's Staff38
Westgate Hair Fashions72Hoffmann-La Roche34
REI (bye)

Leading scorers

Herbst 30, Hanson 26, Brumm 23, Wessman 21, Long 20, Gibbs and Ely 18, Hovick 13, Arganbright 11, Muff 10, Jackson 9.


Next week's games

7 p.m.—McDonald's Staff vs. NADL; Pike's Lounge vs. REI.

8 p.m.—Hach Chemical vs. R. H. Donnelley; Westgate Hair Fashions vs. Roadrunners.

9 p.m.—That Place vs. Asgrow; Hoffmann-La Roche bye.

Standings:

TeamWonLostPts
Off
Off
Avg
Pts
Opp
Def
Avg
REI4026165.317744.3
That Place4018847.010927.3
Pike's Lounge4128557.020140.2
Hach Chemical3121353.313333.3
Asgrow3221342.620240.4
Westgate Hair Fashions2221854.516842.0
Road Runners2316833.622044.0
R. H. Donnelley2323647.221943.8
McDonald's Staff1313233.018345.8
Hoffmann-La Roche0513727.427955.8
NADL0517234.433266.4

Week #6: Hach vs. R. H. Donnelley

January 29, 1975

January 29, 1975 vs. R. H. Donnelley

View the Ames Tribune report

Scores:

Pike's Lounge57RE47
NADL51McDonald's Staff37
Hach Chemical44R. H. Donnelley38
Roadrunners44Westgate Hair Fashions38
Asgrow37That Place34
Hoffmann-La Roche (bye)

Leading scorers

Iverson 22, Ely 20, Wessman 18, Arganbright 17, Brumm 15, Jackson and Muff 14, Harris, Brown and Smith 12.


Next week's games

7 p.m.—REI vs. McDonald's Staff; NADL vs. That Place.

8 p.m.—Asgrow vs. Hach Chemical; R. H. Donnelley vs. Westgate Hair Fashions.

9 p.m.—Roadrunners vs. Hoffmann-La Roche; Pike's Lounge bye.

Standings:

TeamWonLostPts
Off
Off
Avg
Pts
Opp
Def
Avg
Pike's Lounge5134257.024841.3
That Place4122244.414629.2
REI4130861.623446.8
Hach Chemical4125751.417134.2
Asgrow4225041.723639.3
Road Runners3321235.325843.0
Westgate Hair Fashions2325651.221242.4
R. H. Donnelley2427445.726343.8
McDonald's Staff1416933.823446.8
NADL1522337.236961.5
Hoffmann-La Roche0513727.427955.8

Week #7: Hach vs. Asgrow

February 5, 1975

February 5, 1975 vs. Asgrow

View the Ames Tribune report

Scores:

REI82McDonald's Staff47
That Place78NADL26
Hach Chemical39Asgrow32
R. H. Donnelley54Westgate Hair Fashions51
Roadrunners67Hoffmann-La Roche49
Pike's Lounge (bye)

Leading scorers

Kollman 32, Brumm 28, Rugland, 26, Grinstead 22, Hanson 21, Long 18, Hovick and Strosnider 16, Delozo 14, Gibbs 10.


Next week's games

7 p.m.—Hach Chemical vs. NADL; Hoffman La-Roche vs. R. H. Donnelley.

8 p.m.—Westgate Hair Fashions vs. Asgrow; McDonald's Staff vs. Pike's Lounge.

9 p.m.—That Place vs. REI; Roadrunners bye.

Standings:

TeamWonLostPts
Off
Off
Avg
Pts
Opp
Def
Avg
Pike's Lounge5134257.024841.3
That Place5130050.017228.7
REI5139065.028146.8
Hach Chemical5129649.320333.8
Asgrow4328240.327539.3
Road Runners4327939.930743.9
R. H. Donnelley3432846.931444.9
Westgate Hair Fashions2430751.226644.3
McDonald's Staff1521636.031652.7
NADL1624935.644763.9
Hoffmann-La Roche0618631.034657.7

Week #8: Hach vs. NADL

February 12, 1975

February 12, 1975 vs. NADL

View the Ames Tribune report

Scores:

R. H. Donnelley57Hoffmann-La Roche43
Hach Chemical42NADL35
Pike's Lounge86McDonald's Staff55
Asgrow69Westgate Hair Fashions46
That Place48RE45
Roadrunners (bye)

Leading scorers

Brumm, Grinstead and Iverson 20, Long 19, Strosnider 18, Rugland, Muff and Olson 17, Harris and Ridnour 16, Jensen and Ely 10.


Next week's games

7 p.m.—That Place vs. McDonald's Staff; REI vs. Westgate Hair Fashions.

8 p.m.—Hoffmann-La Roche vs. NADL, Roadrunners vs. Asgrow.

9 p.m.—Hach Chemical vs. Pike's Lounge; R. H. Donnelley bye.

Standings:

TeamWonLostPts
Off
Off
Avg
Pts
Opp
Def
Avg
Hach Chemical6133848.323834.0
Pike's Lounge6142861.130343.3
That Place6134949.921731.0
REI5243562.133047.1
Asgrow5333141.434142.6
Road Runners4427934.930738.4
R. H. Donnelley4338555.035751.0
Westgate Hair Fashions2537353.331545.0
McDonald's Staff1627138.740257.4
NADL1728435.548961.1
Hoffmann-La Roche0722932.740357.6

Week #9: Hach vs. Pike's Lounge

February 19, 1975

February 19, 1975 vs. Pike's Lounge

View the Ames Tribune report

Scores:

That Place77McDonald's Staff29
REI57Westgate Hair Fashions54
Asgrow46Roadrunners45
NADL69Hoffmann-La Roche34
Pike's Lounge56Hach Chemical38
R. H. Donnelley (bye)

Leading scorers

Hanson 28, Gibbs 21, Arganbright and Harris 18, Brown and Olson 17, Cochrane 16, Brumm 15, Doletec 13, Grinstead 9.


Next week's games

7 p.m.—Westgate Hair Fashions vs. McDonald's Staff; Hoffmann-La Roche vs. Pike's Lounge.

8 p.m.—Roadrunners vs. REI; R. H. Donnelley vs. NADL.

9 p.m.—Hach Chemical vs. That Place; Asgrow bye.

Standings:

TeamWonLostPts
Off
Off
Avg
Pts
Opp
Def
Avg
That Place7142653.324630.8
Pike's Lounge7148460.534142.6
Hach Chemical6237647.029436.8
REI6249261.538448.0
Asgrow6337741.938642.9
R. H. Donnelley4438548.135744.6
Road Runners4432440.535344.1
Westgate Hair Fashions2642753.437246.5
NADL2735339.252358.1
McDonald's Staff1730037.547959.9
Hoffmann-La Roche0826332.947259.0

Week #10: Hach vs. That Place

February 26, 1975

February 26, 1975 vs. That Place

View the Ames Tribune report

Scores:

Westgate Hair Fashions2McDonald's Staff0
(FORFEIT)
Pike's Lounge76Hoffmann-La Roche49
R. H. Donnelley75NADL40
Roadrunners58RE54
That Place56Hach Chemical38
Asgrow (bye)

Leading scorers

Brumm 29, Harris 28, Rugland 25, Dolezal and Murdock 21, Gibbs 20, Olson 17, Kollman 16.


Next week's games

7 p.m.—Westgate Hair Fashions vs. Hach Chemical; Hoffmann-La Roche vs. That Place.

8 p.m.—Roadrunners vs. McDonald's Staff; Asgrow vs. REI.

9 p.m.—R. H. Donnelley vs. Pike's Lounge; NADL bye.

Standings:

TeamWonLostPts
Off
Off
Avg
Pts
Opp
Def
Avg
Pike's Lounge8156062.239043.3
That Place8148253.628431.6
Hach Chemical6341446.035038.9
REI6354660.744249.1
Asgrow6337741.938642.9
R. H. Donnelley5446051.139744.1
Road Runners5438242.440745.2
Westgate Hair Fashions*3642953.637246.5
NADL2839339.359859.8
McDonald's Staff*1830037.548160.1
Hoffmann-La Roche0931234.754860.9

* —Westgate Hair Fashions and McDonald's Staff's game was a forfeit; their offensive and defensive averages were calculated based on one fewer game in the season from this week forward.


Week #11: Hach vs. Westgate

March 12, 1975

March 12, 1975 vs. Westgate Hair Fashions

View the Ames Tribune report

Scores:

That Place56Hoffmann-La Roche39
Westgate Hair Fashions66Hach Chemical31
Roadrunners58McDonald's Staff42
REI56Asgrow44
Pike's Lounge53R. H. Donnelley39
NADL (bye)

Leading scorers

Brown 26, Harris and Wessman 24, Koffman 23, Hansen and Brumm 19, Argenbright and Rugland 16, Harpe and Dolezal 12, White and Thompson 8.


Next week's games

Top 8 teams in single elimination tournament (first round).

Standings:

TeamWonLostPts
Off
Off
Avg
Pts
Opp
Def
Avg
That Place9153853.832332.3
Pike's Lounge9161361.342942.9
REI7360260.248648.6
Hach Chemical6444544.541641.6
Asgrow6442142.144244.2
Road Runners6444044.044944.9
R. H. Donnelley5549949.945045.0
Westgate Hair Fashions*4649555.040344.8
NADL2839339.359859.8
McDonald's Staff*1934238.053959.9
Hoffmann-La Roche01035135.160460.4

* —Westgate Hair Fashions and McDonald's Staff's game was a forfeit; their offensive and defensive averages were calculated based on one fewer game in the season from this week forward.


Industrial League Tournament Quarterfinals:
Hach vs. Asgrow

March 19, 1975

March 27, 1975, Hach vs. Asgrow, Quarterfinals of League Tournament

View the Ames Tribune report

Tournament First Week

Industrial League tournament quarterfinals

That Place 47, Westgate Hair Fashions 36
Hach Chemical 46, Asgrow 43
REI 56, Roadrunners 51
Pike's Lounge 52, R. H. Donnelly 51


Leading scorers

Gaarde, Harris and Muff 19, Murdock, Brumm and Jackson 17, Anderson 12, Long 11.


Next week's games

7 p.m.—REI vs. Pike's Lounge
8 p.m.—That Place vs. Hach Chemical


Industrial League Tournament Semifinals:
Hach vs. That Place

April 3, 1975

April 3, 1975, Hach vs. That Place, Semifinals of League Tournament

View the Ames Tribune report

Tournament Second Week

Industrial League tournament semifinals

Pike's Lounge 55, REI 48
Hach Chemical 44, That Place 43


Leading scorers

Harris 29, Brumm 22, Murdock 17, Froning 12.


April 9 Championship

7:30 p.m.—Pike's Lounge vs. Hach Chemical


Industrial League Tournament Finals:
Hach vs. Pike's Lounge

April 9, 1975

April 9, 1975, Hach vs. Pike's Lounge in the finals of the Industrial League Tournament

View the Ames Tribune report

Tournament Finals

Industrial League tournament finals

Pike's Lounge 48, Hach Chemical 40


Leading scorers

Brumm 24, Harris 22.

Final Team Statistics:

TeamNo.
Games
WonLostPts
Off
Off
Avg
Pts
Opp
Def
Avg
Pike's Lounge1312176859.156843.7
That Place1210262952.440333.6
REI128470658.859249.3
Hach Chemical138557544.255142.4
Asgrow116546442.248844.4
Road Runners116549144.650545.9
R. H. Donnelley115655050.050245.6
Westgate Hair Fashions*114753153.145045.0
NADL102839339.359859.8
McDonald's Staff*101934238.053959.9
Hoffmann-La Roche1001035135.160460.4

The season was good to Hach's team, with second place in the league tournament and finishing in the first division. The victory over That Place in the tournament semifinals was definitely a bit of an upset. And, if I remember correctly, it upset them, too.